Progress

progress

Generated by tools/progress.py on every push to main. Raw numbers: progress.json.

System libraries

LibraryImplementedTotal%
libc67167799%
libkernel50354792%
libkernel_sys6875%
libkernel_webNo exports
libReactNative.Modules.Vsh040%
libReactNative.Modules.Vsh.WebAppLauncher070%
libSceAcm6875%
libSceAgc19822986%
libSceAgcDriver405178%
libSceAgcVshNo exports
libSceAjmNo exports
libSceAjm.native303586%
libSceAjmiNo exports
libSceAmpr13014788%
libSceAppContent111385%
libSceAudioNo exports
libSceAudio3d1313100%
libSceAudiodec66100%
libSceAudiodec.nativeShared sources: libSceAudiodec
libSceAudioIn4850%
libSceAudioOut314766%
libSceAudioPropagation222396%
libSceAvPlayer2828100%
libSceAvPlayer.nativeShared sources: libSceAvPlayer
libSceBluetoothHid5862%
libSceCdlgG2P77100%
libSceCdlgPlayerReview77100%
libSceCesCs33100%
libSceCommonDialog22100%
libSceContentDelete2450%
libSceContentExport21020%
libSceContentSearch21118%
libSceConvertKeycode2367%
libSceErrorDialog66100%
libSceFiber1212100%
libSceFont11919561%
libSceFont-moduleShared sources: libSceFont
libSceFont.nativeShared sources: libSceFont
libSceFontFt234255%
libSceFontFt-moduleShared sources: libSceFontFt
libSceGameLiveStreaming3475%
libSceGameUpdate6786%
libSceHmd99100%
libSceHmd21176%
libSceHttp586195%
libSceHttp2354283%
libSceIme131493%
libSceImeBackendShared sources: libSceIme
libSceImeDialog88100%
libSceJobManager111292%
libSceJpegDec55100%
libSceJpegEnc44100%
libSceJson2929795%
libSceKeyboard66100%
libSceLibcInternal99100%
libSceLoginDialog77100%
libSceMbus44100%
libSceMouse44100%
libSceMsgDialog1010100%
libSceMsgDialog.native1010100%
libSceNet465092%
libSceNetCtl1010100%
libSceNetCtlApDialog060%
libSceNgs2Shared sources: libSceNgs2.native
libSceNgs2.native323689%
libSceNpAuth5862%
libSceNpCommerce101191%
libSceNpEntitlementAccess152171%
libSceNpGameIntent44100%
libSceNpManager303488%
libSceNpPartner001020%
libSceNpSessionSignaling121675%
libSceNpTrophy2171894%
libSceNpUniversalDataSystem4141100%
libSceNpUtility55100%
libSceNpWebApi2252793%
libSceOpusCeltDec060%
libSceOpusDec66100%
libScePad243569%
libScePlayerInvitationDialog77100%
libScePlayerSelectionDialog11100%
libScePlayGo1818100%
libScePlayGoDialog77100%
libScePngDec55100%
libScePngEnc44100%
libScePosixForWebKit1010100%
libSceProprietaryVoiceChatHelperPrx040%
libScePsmlShared sources: libScePsml_debug
libScePsml_debug32811%
libSceRandom11100%
libSceRazorCpu99100%
libSceRemoteplay33100%
libSceRtc3434100%
libSceRudp1717100%
libSceSaveData99100%
libSceSaveData.native252889%
libSceSaveDataDialog88100%
libSceSaveDataDialog.native1010100%
libSceShare161794%
libSceShare.native91369%
libSceSharePlay33100%
libSceSigninDialog4757%
libSceSsl81747%
libSceSysmodule88100%
libSceSystemGesture192286%
libSceSystemService192673%
libSceTextToSpeech21812%
libSceUlt333594%
libSceUsbd113037%
libSceUserService2121100%
libSceVdecsw1313100%
libSceVideodec21111100%
libSceVideoOut404198%
libSceVideoRecordingP2922%
libSceVoice172277%
libSceVoiceChat88100%
libSceVoiceQoS1138%
libSceVrSetupDialog66100%
libSceVrTracker2060%
libSceWebBrowserDialog71070%
libSceZlib55100%
ulobjmgr22100%
Total2903338385.81%

A function is implemented when it no longer calls NotImplemented_nid_no_patch; comparison reports separately mark implemented functions whose body only returns a constant or throws. The total only includes functions already declared in core/libs/prx, not every function exported by the PS5 firmware. Shared-source libraries are counted only at their source library. Libraries with no exports only provide an empty module for titles that load them. Counting rules.

GPU shader instructions

EncodingImplementedTotal%
DS123123100%
EXP11100%
FLAT5454100%
GLOBAL5757100%
MIMG130130100%
MTBUF1616100%
MUBUF7575100%
SCRATCH2222100%
SMEM2020100%
SOP16565100%
SOP25151100%
SOPC1818100%
SOPK2727100%
SOPP3737100%
VINTRP33100%
VOP18181100%
VOP25151100%
VOP3116116100%
VOP3P2929100%
VOPC190190100%
Total11661166100.0%

The total is the AMD RDNA 1 + RDNA 2 instruction list (tools/rdna_isa.txt). An instruction is implemented when the decoder recognizes it. Decoded opcodes not present in AMD's public list are not counted: VAddI32, VSubI32, VMulLoI32, VSubrevI32, DsAddSrc2U32, DsSubSrc2U32, DsRsubSrc2U32, DsIncSrc2U32, DsDecSrc2U32, DsMinSrc2I32, DsMaxSrc2I32, DsMinSrc2U32, DsMaxSrc2U32, DsAndSrc2B32, DsOrSrc2B32, DsXorSrc2B32, DsWriteSrc2B32, DsMinSrc2F32, DsMaxSrc2F32, DsAddSrc2F32, SCbranchCdbg, SDcacheWb, SDcacheDiscard, SDcacheDiscardX2.